Housing Advisory Board
- housing@loudoun.gov
- Contact Phone
- 703-737-8323
- Type
- Board
- Total Vacancies
- 1
- Expiring Soon
- 2
The purpose of the Housing Advisory Board is to: 1) support policies and make recommendations to the Board of Supervisors (BOS) for policy and program development related to affordable housing; 2) serve as a source of study and advocacy for the BOS on the supply and demand issues of affordable housing; 3) work cooperatively with other jurisdictions to encourage regional affordable housing solutions; 4) mobilize business and community support to develop and sustain workforce housing programs; 5) provide input on the affordable housing needs regarding funding options due to Urban County Status and recommend approval of grant applications; and 6) support community education and outreach on affordable housing initiatives.
Meetings
Meeting dates and times are posted on the Loudoun County Government Calendar.
Agendas, Minutes & Bylaws
Agendas are available prior to the meetings. Minutes are available following approval.
- housing@loudoun.gov
- Contact Phone
- 703-737-8323
Board Seats
Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Status | Start Date | Calculated Term |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brent Campbell | Board of Supervisors | at-large 02 | Active | 3/5/2024 | 3/5/2024 - 3/4/2028 |
Thirumal Reddy Munukuntla | Board of Supervisors | at-large 06 | Active | 2/20/2024 | 2/19/2024 - 2/18/2028 |
Donald Knutson | Board of Supervisors | at-large 04 | Active | 2/19/2024 | 2/19/2024 - 2/18/2028 |
Jennifer A Moore | Board of Supervisors | at-large 05 | Active | 2/19/2024 | 2/19/2024 - 2/18/2028 |
Avram Fechter | Board of Supervisors | Housing Policy Representative | Active | 1/16/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Carol Leader Smith | Board of Supervisors | Continuum of Care(nonprofit) Representative | Active | 1/16/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Keysha Miller | Board of Supervisors | Family Services Advisory Board Representative | Active | 12/5/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Kirsten Langhorne | Board of Supervisors | at-large 03 | Active | 9/19/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Richard Blessing | Board of Supervisors | EDAC Representative | Active | 5/16/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Timothy Chapman | Board of Supervisors | Disability Services Board Representative | Active | 5/2/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Theofilos Donald Stamatis | Board of Supervisors | at-large 01 | Active | 4/18/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Stephen Schulte | Board of Supervisors | ADUAB Representative | Active | 1/1/2022 | 1/1/2022 - 12/31/2025 |
Tom Loftus | Board of Supervisors | at-large 10 | Active | 3/3/2021 | 3/3/2021 - 3/2/2025 |
Nicole Morris | Board of Supervisors | at-large 09 | Active | 1/5/2021 | 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2024 |
Sashenka Brauer | Board of Supervisors | at-large 08 | Active | 1/1/2021 | 12/16/2020 - 12/15/2024 |
Nicole E Gore-Hayes | Board of Supervisors | at-large 07 | Active | 6/2/2020 | 6/2/2020 - 6/1/2024 |
(Vacant) | Board of Supervisors | EDA Representative | Vacant | 4/15/2020 - 4/14/2024 |
Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Status | Start Date | Calculated Term |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brent Campbell | Board of Supervisors | at-large 02 | Active | 3/5/2024 | 3/5/2024 - 3/4/2028 |
Thirumal Reddy Munukuntla | Board of Supervisors | at-large 06 | Active | 2/20/2024 | 2/19/2024 - 2/18/2028 |
Donald Knutson | Board of Supervisors | at-large 04 | Active | 2/19/2024 | 2/19/2024 - 2/18/2028 |
Jennifer A Moore | Board of Supervisors | at-large 05 | Active | 2/19/2024 | 2/19/2024 - 2/18/2028 |
Avram Fechter | Board of Supervisors | Housing Policy Representative | Active | 1/16/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Carol Leader Smith | Board of Supervisors | Continuum of Care(nonprofit) Representative | Active | 1/16/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Keysha Miller | Board of Supervisors | Family Services Advisory Board Representative | Active | 12/5/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Kirsten Langhorne | Board of Supervisors | at-large 03 | Active | 9/19/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Richard Blessing | Board of Supervisors | EDAC Representative | Active | 5/16/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Timothy Chapman | Board of Supervisors | Disability Services Board Representative | Active | 5/2/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Theofilos Donald Stamatis | Board of Supervisors | at-large 01 | Active | 4/18/2023 | 1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 |
Stephen Schulte | Board of Supervisors | ADUAB Representative | Active | 1/1/2022 | 1/1/2022 - 12/31/2025 |
Tom Loftus | Board of Supervisors | at-large 10 | Active | 3/3/2021 | 3/3/2021 - 3/2/2025 |
Nicole Morris | Board of Supervisors | at-large 09 | Active | 1/5/2021 | 1/1/2021 - 12/31/2024 |
Sashenka Brauer | Board of Supervisors | at-large 08 | Active | 1/1/2021 | 12/16/2020 - 12/15/2024 |
Nicole E Gore-Hayes | Board of Supervisors | at-large 07 | Active | 6/2/2020 | 6/2/2020 - 6/1/2024 |
(Vacant) | Board of Supervisors | EDA Representative | Vacant | 4/15/2020 - 4/14/2024 |
at-large 02 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
3/5/2024 - 3/4/2028 | Brent Campbell | Board of Supervisors | at-large 02 | 3/5/2024 | ||
2/19/2020 - 2/18/2024 | Brent Campbell | Board of Supervisors | at-large 02 | 2/19/2020 | 2/18/2024 | |
at-large 06 | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
2/19/2024 - 2/18/2028 | Thirumal Reddy Munukuntla | Board of Supervisors | at-large 06 | 2/20/2024 | ||
2/19/2020 - 2/18/2024 | Hypatia Alexandria | Board of Supervisors | at-large 06 | 2/19/2020 | 2/18/2024 | |
at-large 04 | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
2/19/2024 - 2/18/2028 | Donald Knutson | Board of Supervisors | at-large 04 | 2/19/2024 | ||
2/19/2020 - 2/18/2024 | Donald Knutson | Board of Supervisors | at-large 04 | 2/19/2020 | 2/18/2024 | |
at-large 05 | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
2/19/2024 - 2/18/2028 | Jennifer A Moore | Board of Supervisors | at-large 05 | 2/19/2024 | ||
2/19/2020 - 2/18/2024 | Jennifer A Moore | Board of Supervisors | at-large 05 | 2/19/2020 | 2/18/2024 | |
Housing Policy Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Avram Fechter | Board of Supervisors | Housing Policy Representative | 1/16/2024 | ||
Continuum of Care(nonprofit) Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Carol Leader Smith | Board of Supervisors | Continuum of Care(nonprofit) Representative | 1/16/2024 | ||
Family Services Advisory Board Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 | Keysha Miller | Board of Supervisors | Family Services Advisory Board Representative | 12/5/2023 | ||
at-large 03 | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 | Kirsten Langhorne | Board of Supervisors | at-large 03 | 9/19/2023 | ||
2/19/2020 - 2/18/2024 | Leonard Charles Stephens, Jr. | Board of Supervisors | at-large 03 | 5/3/2022 | 8/13/2023 | |
Jean M Ault | Board of Supervisors | at-large 03 | 2/19/2020 | 12/9/2021 | ||
EDAC Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 | Richard Blessing | Board of Supervisors | EDAC Representative | 5/16/2023 | ||
1/1/2019 - 12/31/2022 | Lorrie Penn Hunter | Board of Supervisors | EDAC Representative | 2/21/2021 | 12/31/2022 | |
Disability Services Board Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 | Timothy Chapman | Board of Supervisors | Disability Services Board Representative | 5/2/2023 | ||
Timothy Chapman | Board of Supervisors | Disability Services Board Representative | 1/1/2023 | 4/26/2023 | ||
at-large 01 | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2023 - 12/31/2026 | Theofilos Donald Stamatis | Board of Supervisors | at-large 01 | 4/18/2023 | ||
1/1/2019 - 12/31/2022 | James Russell | Board of Supervisors | at-large 01 | 1/1/2019 | 12/31/2022 | |
5/18/2018 - 12/31/2018 | James Russell | Board of Supervisors | at-large 01 | 5/18/2018 | 12/31/2018 | |
ADUAB Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2022 - 12/31/2025 | Stephen Schulte | Board of Supervisors | ADUAB Representative | 1/1/2022 | ||
1/1/2018 - 12/31/2021 | Stephen Schulte | Board of Supervisors | ADUAB Representative | 4/5/2019 | 12/21/2021 | |
at-large 10 | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
3/3/2021 - 3/2/2025 | Tom Loftus | Board of Supervisors | at-large 10 | 3/3/2021 | ||
2/23/2017 - 3/2/2021 | Tom Loftus | Board of Supervisors | at-large 10 | 2/23/2017 | 3/2/2021 | |
at-large 09 | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2021 - 12/31/2024 | Nicole Morris | Board of Supervisors | at-large 09 | 1/5/2021 | ||
at-large 08 | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
12/16/2020 - 12/15/2024 | Sashenka Brauer | Board of Supervisors | at-large 08 | 1/1/2021 | ||
at-large 07 | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
6/2/2020 - 6/1/2024 | Nicole E Gore-Hayes | Board of Supervisors | at-large 07 | 6/2/2020 | ||
EDA Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
4/15/2020 - 4/14/2024 | Chris Charron | Board of Supervisors | EDA Representative | 9/6/2022 | 6/21/2023 | |
Chauvon McFadden | Board of Supervisors | EDA Representative | 4/15/2020 | 7/7/2022 |