Zoning Ordinance Committee
- zoc@loudoun.gov
- Contact Phone
- 703-777-0246
- Type
- Board
- Total Vacancies
- 0
- Expiring Soon
- 0
Pursuant to Virginia Code ยง15.2-1411, the Zoning Ordinance Committee (ZOC) was created by the Board of Supervisors (BOS) under the authority of and reporting to the Planning Commission to review and recommend changes to the Loudoun County Zoning Ordinance (Zoning Ordinance) in order to: 1) correct errors and inconsistencies; 2) clarify regulations; 3) simply the Zoning Ordinance to make it more user friendly; 4) keep the Zoning Ordinance current to reflect changes in state code, the market, economic, fiscal and land use conditions and the emergence of new uses; and 5) identify when proposed Zoning Ordinance amendments are inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan and may require a Comprehensive Plan amendment. The BOS may direct that certain proposed amendments to the Zoning Ordinance be referred to the Zoning Ordinance Committee for review prior to requesting County Staff to initiate the referral process and the scheduling of a public hearing for consideration of such amendments to the Zoning Ordinance.
The ZOC may propose amendments to the Zoning Ordinance for BOS inclusion in the annual Zoning Ordinance Amendment (ZOAM) Work Plan. County staff shall be responsible for executing the BOS-adopted ZOAM Work Plan, to include drafting ordinance text, with ZOC input. When directed by the Commission or BOS, ZOC shall review and provide comments on proposed amendments as part of the referral process for county Staff, Commission, and BOS consideration. Additionally, at the discretion of the Commission, county staff or the BOS, ZOC may be asked to provide input on proposed amendments prior to the initiation of the referral process. Through its referral, the ZOC shall advise the Commission, county staff and the Zoning Administrator of their findings and recommendations on proposed amendments.
Meetings
Meeting dates and times are posted on the Loudoun County Government Calendar.
Agendas, Minutes & Bylaws
Agendas are available prior to the meetings. Minutes are available following approval.
Effective October 1, 2020, the Board of Supervisors voted to disband the Zoning Ordinance Action Group (ZOAG) and establish the new Zoning Ordinance Committee (ZOC). The nine ZOAG members whose terms extended beyond September 30, 2020, were slotted into positions on the new ZOC and the remaining positions will be filled by the Board of Supervisors.
- zoc@loudoun.gov
- Contact Phone
- 703-777-0246
Board Seats
Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Status | Start Date | Calculated Term |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rich Brittingham | Board of Supervisors | DAAR Representative | Active | 10/18/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Matthew Lawrence | Board of Supervisors | NVBIA Representative | Active | 10/18/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Joseph Paciulli | Board of Supervisors | Economic Development Advisory Commission Representative | Active | 10/18/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
William Junda | Board of Supervisors | NAIOP Representative | Active | 10/18/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Cemile (Gem) Bingol | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Environmental Organization Representative | Active | 10/6/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Colleen Gillis | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Chamber of Commerce Representative | Active | 10/1/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Jeffrey S Browning | Board of Supervisors | Rural Economic Development Council Representative | Active | 10/1/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Maura Walsh-Copeland | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Preservation and Conservation Organization Representative | Active | 10/1/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Mark Miller | Board of Supervisors | Planning Commission Representative | Active | 2/20/2024 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Lawrence Malone | Board of Supervisors | at-large | Active | 9/19/2023 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Douglas "Russ" Forno | Board of Supervisors | SME: Urban Land Use Planner | Active | 1/18/2022 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Tia Earman | Board of Supervisors | Farm Bureau Representative | Active | 11/5/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Michael Capretti | Board of Supervisors | at-large | Active | 10/20/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Benjamin P Keethler | Board of Supervisors | Homeowner/Condominium Association Representative | Active | 10/20/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Trowbridge M Littleton | Board of Supervisors | Coalition of Loudoun Towns Representative | Active | 10/20/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Kevin Ruedisueli | Board of Supervisors | SME: Architect Representative | Active | 10/20/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Status | Start Date | Calculated Term |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rich Brittingham | Board of Supervisors | DAAR Representative | Active | 10/18/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Matthew Lawrence | Board of Supervisors | NVBIA Representative | Active | 10/18/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Joseph Paciulli | Board of Supervisors | Economic Development Advisory Commission Representative | Active | 10/18/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
William Junda | Board of Supervisors | NAIOP Representative | Active | 10/18/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Cemile (Gem) Bingol | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Environmental Organization Representative | Active | 10/6/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Colleen Gillis | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Chamber of Commerce Representative | Active | 10/1/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Jeffrey S Browning | Board of Supervisors | Rural Economic Development Council Representative | Active | 10/1/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Maura Walsh-Copeland | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Preservation and Conservation Organization Representative | Active | 10/1/2022 | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
Mark Miller | Board of Supervisors | Planning Commission Representative | Active | 2/20/2024 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Lawrence Malone | Board of Supervisors | at-large | Active | 9/19/2023 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Douglas "Russ" Forno | Board of Supervisors | SME: Urban Land Use Planner | Active | 1/18/2022 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Tia Earman | Board of Supervisors | Farm Bureau Representative | Active | 11/5/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Michael Capretti | Board of Supervisors | at-large | Active | 10/20/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Benjamin P Keethler | Board of Supervisors | Homeowner/Condominium Association Representative | Active | 10/20/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Trowbridge M Littleton | Board of Supervisors | Coalition of Loudoun Towns Representative | Active | 10/20/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
Kevin Ruedisueli | Board of Supervisors | SME: Architect Representative | Active | 10/20/2020 | 10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 |
(Vacant) | Board of Supervisors | at-large 11 | Disabled | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | |
(Vacant) | Board of Supervisors | at-large carryover | Disabled | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | |
(Vacant) | Board of Supervisors | at-large carryover | Disabled | 10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 |
DAAR Representative | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | Rich Brittingham | Board of Supervisors | DAAR Representative | 10/18/2022 | ||
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Rich Brittingham | Board of Supervisors | DAAR Representative | 10/1/2018 | 9/30/2022 | |
NVBIA Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | Matthew Lawrence | Board of Supervisors | NVBIA Representative | 10/18/2022 | ||
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Matthew Lawrence | Board of Supervisors | NVBIA Representative | 10/1/2018 | 9/30/2022 | |
9/20/2018 - 9/30/2018 | Matthew Lawrence | Board of Supervisors | NVBIA Representative | 9/20/2018 | 9/30/2018 | |
Economic Development Advisory Commission Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | Joseph Paciulli | Board of Supervisors | Economic Development Advisory Commission Representative | 10/18/2022 | ||
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Joseph Paciulli | Board of Supervisors | Economic Development Advisory Commission Representative | 10/1/2018 | 9/30/2022 | |
9/20/2018 - 9/30/2018 | Joseph Paciulli | Board of Supervisors | Economic Development Advisory Commission Representative | 9/20/2018 | 9/30/2018 | |
NAIOP Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | William Junda | Board of Supervisors | NAIOP Representative | 10/18/2022 | ||
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | William Junda | Board of Supervisors | NAIOP Representative | 3/1/2022 | 9/30/2022 | |
Ross Stevens | Board of Supervisors | NAIOP Representative | 11/17/2020 | 2/3/2022 | ||
Loudoun County Environmental Organization Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | Cemile (Gem) Bingol | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Environmental Organization Representative | 10/6/2022 | ||
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Cemile (Gem) Bingol | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Environmental Organization Representative | 10/1/2018 | 9/30/2022 | |
9/20/2018 - 9/30/2018 | Cemile (Gem) Bingol | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Environmental Organization Representative | 9/20/2018 | 9/30/2018 | |
Loudoun County Chamber of Commerce Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | Colleen Gillis | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Chamber of Commerce Representative | 10/1/2022 | ||
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Colleen Gillis | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Chamber of Commerce Representative | 10/20/2020 | 9/30/2022 | |
Rural Economic Development Council Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | Jeffrey S Browning | Board of Supervisors | Rural Economic Development Council Representative | 10/1/2022 | ||
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Jeffrey S Browning | Board of Supervisors | Rural Economic Development Council Representative | 10/1/2018 | 9/30/2022 | |
6/22/2017 - 9/30/2018 | Jeffrey S Browning | Board of Supervisors | Rural Economic Development Council Representative | 6/22/2017 | 9/30/2018 | |
Loudoun County Preservation and Conservation Organization Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2022 - 9/30/2026 | Maura Walsh-Copeland | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Preservation and Conservation Organization Representative | 10/1/2022 | ||
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Maura Walsh-Copeland | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Preservation and Conservation Organization Representative | 10/1/2018 | 9/30/2022 | |
7/3/2018 - 9/30/2018 | Maura Walsh-Copeland | Board of Supervisors | Loudoun County Preservation and Conservation Organization Representative | 7/3/2018 | 9/30/2018 | |
Planning Commission Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 | Mark Miller | Board of Supervisors | Planning Commission Representative | 2/20/2024 | ||
John E Merrithew | Board of Supervisors | Planning Commission Representative | 10/1/2020 | 2/19/2024 | ||
at-large | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 | Lawrence Malone | Board of Supervisors | at-large | 9/19/2023 | ||
Anthony Pascua, Jr | Board of Supervisors | at-large | 1/3/2023 | 6/1/2023 | ||
Charles G Houston, III | Board of Supervisors | at-large | 10/20/2020 | 8/22/2022 | ||
SME: Urban Land Use Planner | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 | Douglas "Russ" Forno | Board of Supervisors | SME: Urban Land Use Planner | 1/18/2022 | ||
Jean M Ault | Board of Supervisors | SME: Urban Land Use Planner | 10/20/2020 | 12/6/2021 | ||
Farm Bureau Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 | Tia Earman | Board of Supervisors | Farm Bureau Representative | 11/5/2020 | ||
at-large | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 | Michael Capretti | Board of Supervisors | at-large | 10/20/2020 | ||
Homeowner/Condominium Association Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 | Benjamin P Keethler | Board of Supervisors | Homeowner/Condominium Association Representative | 10/20/2020 | ||
Coalition of Loudoun Towns Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 | Trowbridge M Littleton | Board of Supervisors | Coalition of Loudoun Towns Representative | 10/20/2020 | ||
SME: Architect Representative | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2020 - 9/30/2024 | Kevin Ruedisueli | Board of Supervisors | SME: Architect Representative | 10/20/2020 | ||
at-large 11 Disabled | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Sam P Chapman | Board of Supervisors | at-large 11 | 10/1/2018 | 12/28/2021 | |
9/25/2018 - 9/30/2018 | Sam P Chapman | Board of Supervisors | at-large 11 | 9/25/2018 | 9/30/2018 | |
at-large carryover Disabled | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Packie E Crown | Board of Supervisors | at-large carryover | 10/1/2018 | 9/30/2022 | |
9/20/2018 - 9/30/2018 | Packie E Crown | Board of Supervisors | at-large carryover | 9/20/2018 | 9/30/2018 | |
at-large carryover Disabled | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
10/1/2018 - 9/30/2022 | Eric E Zicht | Board of Supervisors | at-large carryover | 10/1/2018 | 9/30/2022 | |
9/20/2018 - 9/30/2018 | Eric E Zicht | Board of Supervisors | at-large carryover | 9/20/2018 | 9/30/2018 |