Planning Commission
Contact Information
- jacqueline.marsh@loudoun.gov
- Contact Phone
- 703-771-5490
Basic Information
- Type
- Board
- Total Vacancies
- 0
- Expiring Soon
- 0
Description
In accordance with Virginia Code §15.2-2200, 15.2-2212, the purpose of the Loudoun County Planning Commission is to provide recommendations to the Board of Supervisors on issues concerning land development ordinances, comprehensive planning, future land use policies, and the County’s Capital Improvements Program.
Public Hearings
Sign up to Speak Here
- 6:00 p.m.
- Fourth Tuesday of every month
- Loudoun County Government Center, First Floor, Board Room
- 1 Harrison Street, SE., Leesburg, VA 20177
- Broadcast on: Comcast Government Channel 23, Verizon FiOS Channel 40, and streaming at loudoun.gov/meetings
- Open to public
Work Sessions
- 6:00 p.m.
- Second Thursday of every month
- Loudoun County Government Center, First Floor, Board Room
- 1 Harrison Street, SE., Leesburg, VA 20177
Meeting Dates & Times
Meeting dates and times are posted on the Loudoun County Government Calendar.
Inclement Weather Policy
Planning Commission meeting cancellations are determined by the Chair of the Planning Commission. Notice of meeting cancellations will be posted on the Loudoun County Government Calendar.
Agendas, Minutes & Bylaws
Agendas are available prior to the meetings. Minutes are available following approval.
- View Agendas & Minutes
- View archived recordings of Planning Commission public hearings and work sessions.
Contact
Email the entire Planning Commission
- Ad Barnes, Leesburg District
- Eric Combs, Vice Chair, Ashburn District
- Dale Polen Myers, At-Large
- James Banks, Jr., Algonkian District
- Robin-Eve Jasper, Little River District
- Michelle Frank, Chair, Broad Run District
- Mark Miller, Catoctin District
- Madhava Madireddy, Dulles District
- Clifford Keirce, Sterling District
Contact Information
- jacqueline.marsh@loudoun.gov
- Contact Phone
- 703-771-5490
Board Seats
Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Status | Start Date | Calculated Term |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michelle Frank | Broad Run Supervisor, Sylvia Glass | Chair, Broad Run District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Clifford Keirce | Sterling Supervisor, Koran Saines | Sterling District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Ad Barnes | Leesburg Supervisor, Kristen Umstattd | Leesburg District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Madhava Reddy Madireddy | Dulles Supervisor, Matthew Letourneau | Dulles District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Mark Miller | Catoctin Supervisor, Caleb Kershner | Catoctin District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Robin-Eve Jasper | Little River Supervisor, Laura TeKrony | Little River District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Eric D Combs | Ashburn Supervisor, Michael Turner | Vice Chair, Ashburn District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
James L Banks | Algonkian Supervisor, Juli Briskman | Algonkian District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Dale Polen Myers | Chair At-Large, Phyllis Randall | At-Large | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Status | Start Date | Calculated Term |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michelle Frank | Broad Run Supervisor, Sylvia Glass | Chair, Broad Run District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Clifford Keirce | Sterling Supervisor, Koran Saines | Sterling District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Ad Barnes | Leesburg Supervisor, Kristen Umstattd | Leesburg District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Madhava Reddy Madireddy | Dulles Supervisor, Matthew Letourneau | Dulles District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Mark Miller | Catoctin Supervisor, Caleb Kershner | Catoctin District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Robin-Eve Jasper | Little River Supervisor, Laura TeKrony | Little River District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Eric D Combs | Ashburn Supervisor, Michael Turner | Vice Chair, Ashburn District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
James L Banks | Algonkian Supervisor, Juli Briskman | Algonkian District | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Dale Polen Myers | Chair At-Large, Phyllis Randall | At-Large | Active | 1/2/2024 | 1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 |
Chair, Broad Run District | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Michelle Frank | Broad Run Supervisor, Sylvia Glass | Chair, Broad Run District | 1/2/2024 | ||
1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 | Michelle Frank | Broad Run Supervisor, Sylvia Glass | Chair, Broad Run District | 1/7/2020 | 12/31/2023 | |
Sterling District | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Clifford Keirce | Sterling Supervisor, Koran Saines | Sterling District | 1/2/2024 | ||
1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 | John E Merrithew | Sterling Supervisor, Koran Saines | Sterling District | 1/7/2020 | 12/31/2023 | |
Leesburg District | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Ad Barnes | Leesburg Supervisor, Kristen Umstattd | Leesburg District | 1/2/2024 | ||
1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 | Ad Barnes | Leesburg Supervisor, Kristen Umstattd | Leesburg District | 1/7/2020 | 12/31/2023 | |
Dulles District | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Madhava Reddy Madireddy | Dulles Supervisor, Matthew Letourneau | Dulles District | 1/2/2024 | ||
1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 | Madhava Reddy Madireddy | Dulles Supervisor, Matthew Letourneau | Dulles District | 12/6/2022 | 12/31/2023 | |
Jeff Salmon | Dulles Supervisor, Matthew Letourneau | Dulles District | 1/7/2020 | 12/5/2022 | ||
Catoctin District | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Mark Miller | Catoctin Supervisor, Caleb Kershner | Catoctin District | 1/2/2024 | ||
1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 | Mark Miller | Catoctin Supervisor, Caleb Kershner | Catoctin District | 1/7/2020 | 12/31/2023 | |
Little River District | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Robin-Eve Jasper | Little River Supervisor, Laura TeKrony | Little River District | 1/2/2024 | ||
1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 | Roger L Vance | Little River Supervisor, Laura TeKrony | Little River District | 1/7/2020 | 12/31/2023 | |
Vice Chair, Ashburn District | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Eric D Combs | Ashburn Supervisor, Michael Turner | Vice Chair, Ashburn District | 1/2/2024 | ||
1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 | Eric D Combs | Ashburn Supervisor, Michael Turner | Vice Chair, Ashburn District | 1/7/2020 | 12/31/2023 | |
Algonkian District | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | James L Banks | Algonkian Supervisor, Juli Briskman | Algonkian District | 1/2/2024 | ||
1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 | Jane Kirchner | Algonkian Supervisor, Juli Briskman | Algonkian District | 1/7/2020 | 12/31/2023 | |
At-Large | ||||||
Term | Member Name | Appointed By | Seat Name | Actual Start | Actual End | |
1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027 | Dale Polen Myers | Chair At-Large, Phyllis Randall | At-Large | 1/2/2024 | ||
1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023 | Forest Hayes | Chair At-Large, Phyllis Randall | At-Large | 1/7/2020 | 12/31/2023 |